Thursday 29 September 2016


OPENING CONGRESS REGISTRATION DESK

Opening hours:
Thursday from 12.00 to 19.00
Friday from 08.00 to 19.00
Saturday from 08.00 to 16.00


14.30 - 16.00 Session I
Chairmen: Nenad Joksimovic, Viktorija Caloska, Rozalinda Popova

14.30 UDCA in treatment of cholestatic liver diseases
Mitko Milosevski, Macedonia

14.45 Polymorphism of IL28B in prediction of virology response.
Magdalena Genadieva, Macedonia

15.00 Management of patients with chronic Hepatitis C – our experience.
Beti Todorovska, Macedonia

15.15 Hepatocellular carcinoma: Prognostic factors and treatment strategy. Rozalinda Popova, Macedonia

15.30 Transarterial chemoembolization (TACE) in primary liver tumors, our experiences.
Aleksandar Gjoreski, Macedonia

15.45 Post transplant liver complications – single center experience.
Viktorija Caloska, Macedonia

16.00 - 16.30 Satellite Symposia – Zegin (Nigel Plummer, UK)

16.30 – 17.00 Coffee break – Zegin

17.00 – 19.00 Session II
Chairmen: Aleksandar Karagjozov, Marko Banic, Aleksandar Nagorni

17.00 Current colonoscopic techniiques and technologies in diagnosis of colroectal tumors.
Aleksandar Nagorni, Serbia

17.15 Endoscopic approach in the treatment of large sessile polyps.
Meri Trajkovska, Macedonia

17.30 Inflammatory bowel diseases in elderly.
Marko Banic, Croatia

17.45 The effect of immunosuppressive therapy on the clinical picture of patients with IBD.
Petranka Misevska, Macedonia

18.00 Endoscopic follow-up of patients with inflammatory bowel disease.
Dimitrios Christodoulou, Greece

18.15 Complications after IPAA in UC.
Aleksandar Karagjozov, Macedonia

19.00 – 19.30 Satellite Symposia - Alvogen

19.30 OPENING CEREMONY

20.00 Welcome Dinner - Metropol



Friday 30 September 2016

08.30 - 10.00 Session III
Chairmen: Tomica Milosavljevic, Hrvoje Ivekovic, Milorad Cavic

08.30 Extra esophageal GERD.
Kalina Stardelova, Macedonia

08.45 Barrett's oesophagus - up to date (Guidelines versus everyday clinical practice).
Predrag Dugalic, Serbia

09.00 Results of conservative treatment of benign strictures of the esophagus with bougienage: cross sectional study representing first experiences in Republic of Macedonia.
Vladimir Andreevski, Macedonia

09.15 Грануломатозeн гастритис.
Мирко Крстевски, Macedonia

09.30 Prevention of gastric cancer - opportunities and limits.
Tomica Milosavljevic, Serbia

09.45 Advanced Techniques of Endoscopic Resection.
Hrvoje Ivekovic, Croatia

10.00 - 10.30 Satellite Symposia - Berlin-Chemi Menarini
“Pankreasna insuficiencija”

10.30 - 11.00 Coffee break 2

11.00 – 11.30 Satellite Symposia El-Pharma
“Hepatic Encephalopathy – a serious complication of cirrhotic patients and treatment options" Marcus Peck (Austria)

11.30 – 13.00 Session IV
Chairmen: Benoit Coffin, Milenko Bevanda, Srdjan Djuranovic

11.30 Clinical, endoscopic and histologic spectrum of nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug-induced lesions in the colon.
Brigita Smolovic, Montenegro

11.45 Pro-inflammatory Immune Response and Anemia in Inflamatory bowel disease: Diagnosis and Treatment.
Natasa Zdravkovic, Serbia

12.00 Recent Developments in IBS.
Cem Kalaycı, Turkey

12.15 IBS: which tests are useful?
Benoit Coffin, France

12.30 The results of Slovenian colorectal cancer prevention programme SVIT. Bojan Tepes, Slovenia

12.45 Discussion

13.00 - 13.30 Satellite Symposia - PharmaS
“New probiotic approach to the treatment of helicobacter pylori infection and its co-morbidities”

13.30 – 14.00 Satellite Symposia – Memorial Hospital

14.00 - 15.00 Lunch and poster session

15.00 - 16.30 Session V
Chairmen: Miroslav Simunic, Srdjan Djuranovic, Ivan Jovanovic

15.00 ERCP in treatment of postcholecistectomy complications.
Gjorgji Deriban, Macedonia

15.15 ERCP - Difficult cannulations - tips and tricks.
Ivan Jovanovic, Serbia

15.30 Challenges in linear endoscopic ultrasonography.
Nikola Milinic, Serbia

15.45 Updated Guidelines (TG13) for the management of acute cholangitis and cholecystitis.
Miroslav Simunic, Croatia

16.00 Quality In Endoscopy.
Srdjan Djuranovic, Serbia

16.15 Discussion

16.30 – 17.00 Coffee break 3

17.00 – 18.00 Satellite Symposia – Krka
“Expert in the spot light- patient, daily practice and final decision”

18.00 – 19.45 Session VI
Chairmen: Nikola Jankulovski, Nenad Joksimovic, Milenko Uglješić

18.00 Current management of spontaneous bacterial peritonitis.
Goran Jankovic, Serbia

18.15 Pregnancy and liver disease.
Petar Svorcan, Serbia

18.30 Fatty liver and Statins: Myths and Perspectives.
Ivica Grgurevic, Croatia

18.45 Beta-blockers in liver cirrhosis – beneficial and harmful effects.
Goran Bjelakovic, Serbia

19.00 Pancreatitis management: endoscopist meets surgeon.
Milenko Uglješić, Serbia

19.15 Contemporary surgical treatment of pancreatic cancer.
Nikola Jankulovski, Macedonia

19.30 Interventional US
Nenad Joksimovic, Macedonia

21.00 DINNER - COCTAIL PARTY KRKA (Kadmo)



Saturday 01 October 2016

EAGEN/EHPMSG POSTGRADUATE COURSE “CLINICAL DECISIONS IN DIGESTIVE DISEASES”
Co-Directors: Peter Malfertheiner, Tomica Milosavljevic, Nenad Joksimovic

9.30 - 11.00 OPENING SESSION
Chairs: P. Malfertheiner, N. Joksimovic, T. Milosavljević

1. Introductory lecture: Decision making process in the context of guidelines.
Peter Malfertheiner (Germany)

2. GORD - diagnostic procedures, algorithms, treatment and follow-up.
Tomica Milosavljevic (Serbia) and young gastroenterologist as a case-presenter Dafina Janevska

3. Barret’s epithelium - optimal monitoring and treatment decisions.
Theodore Rokkas (Greece) and young gastroenterologist as a case-presenter Urim Isahi

11.00 - 11.30 Coffee break

11.30 - 13.00 Chairs: J Regula, M Krstic

4. Dyspepsia as a challenge in decision making process.
Dan Dumitrascu (Romania) and young gastroenterologist as a case-presenter Danche Ristova

5. Protection of stomach mucosa – an impossible mission or a liability.
Miodrag Krstic (Serbia) and young gastroenterologist as a case-presenter Gjorgji Janevski

6. Blood in stool
Jaroslaw Regula (Poland) and young gastroenterologist as a case-presenter Dafina Janevska

13.00 - 14.00 Lunch

14.00 - 15.30 Chairs: Theodore Rokkas, Francesco Franceschi

7. Metabolic syndrome, NASH - a liver biopsy? Yes or no? How to diagnose and treat?
Davor Stimac (Croatia) and young gastroenterologist as a case-presenter Ance Volkanovska

8. Jaundice, fever, ascites.
Tamara Alempijevic (Serbia) and young gastroenterologist as a case-presenter Emilija Nikolovska

9. Refractory ascites in patient with liver cirrhosis.
Nenad Joksimović (Macedonia) and young gastroenterologist as a case-presenter Elena Curakova

15.30 - 16.00 Coffee break

16.00 - 17.30 Chairs: Colm O'Morain, Davor Stimac

10. The optimal choice of therapy in UC and Crohn’s – when, how, how long.
Colm O'Morain (Ireland) and young gastroenterologist as a case-presenter Ance Volkanovska

11. Clostridium difficile infection - antibiotics, probiotics, fecal transplantation?
Francesco Franceschi (Italy) and young gastroenterologist as a case-presenter Gjorgji Janevski

12. Abdominal pain at midnight - Emergency Center.
Piero Portincasa (Italy) and young gastroenterologist as a case-presenter Emilija Nikolovska


17.30 - 18.00 Conclusions
Chairs: P. Malfertheiner, N. Joksimovic, T. Milosavljević




HALL 2 - GSMST meting


(Gastroenterohepatology association of nurses and medical technicians)

10.00 – 10.30 Registration of participants

10.30 – 10.45 Welcome speeches
- President of GSMST, Maja Ilievska
- Main nurse of University Clinic of Gastroenterohepatology, Ljupka Mandarovska
- General Secretary of MSG, Prof. Dr. Magdalena Genadieva Dimitrova


FIRST SESION

10:45 - 11:05 Presentation of topic: Copper-Protection from infections
Aneta Simonoska (Association for sterilization and disinfection)

11:05 - 11:20 Presentation of topic: Hygiene-monitoring areas
Biljana Dilevska (Kl. hospital Sistina)

11:20 - 11:35 Presentation of topic: Machine for disinfection
Marjan Cacanoski (Bi - Mek)

11:35 - 11:45 DISCUSSION

11:45 - 11:55 COFFEE BREAK

SECOND SESSION

11:55 - 12:10 Presentation of topic: Endoscopic capsule
Zaklina Pajevic (Nis Serbia)

12:10 - 12:25 Presentation of topic: Electrorection of gastric polyp
Marina Susic (Belgrade, Serbia)

12:25 - 12:40 Presentation of topic: Parenteral nutrition
Gabriela Nikolovska (Kl. GEH)

12:40 - 12:50 DISCUSSION

12:50 - 13:10 LUNCH

THIRD SESSION

13:10 - 13:25 Presentation of topic: Educating nurses in Gastroenterology in Europe Jadranka Brljak (Zagreb Croatia)

13:25 - 14:00 Presentation: Agnes Gaber (USA)

14:00 - 14:10 DISCUSSION

14:10 - 14:20 COFFEE BREAK

Sunday the 22nd